VISA FOR Tourist

Tourist visa is issued to foreigners who do not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc.
Indian Missions/Posts abroad may issue multiple entry tourist visas for a maximum period of ten years to US nationals and five years to UK nationals, with the stipulation that stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days. However, should the visa holder desire to stay continuously for more than 180 days, he/she should register with the concerned FRRO/FRO within 180 days of arrival.
Indian Missions/Posts abroad may issue multiple entry tourist visas for a maximum period of five years to nationals of Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Chile, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Japan, Luxembourg, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, South Korea, Spain, Switzerland and Vietnam with the stipulation that stay during each visit shall not exceed 90 days.
Foreign nationals holding six month tourist visas valid for up to three entries would not be subject to the above condition of two month's gap between two visits if they submit their itinerary and confirmed air tickets for travel to neighbouring countries.
Travel agents of foreign travel agencies and foreign tourists visiting India frequently for genuine tourism may be granted multiple-entry tourist visa with the condition that stay on each visit should not exceed 180 days.

How to apply for a tourist or a non-immigrant visa?

- The first step towards acquiring a tourist visa is to know the reason for your travel. You do not have to be someone visiting the country as a pleasure tourist alone to apply under the tourist visa category. Visitor visas are also granted to those looking to study in the country, planning to attend conventions or looking to undergo medical treatment in the country.

- Once you know the reason for your travel, complete the visa application online. Filling up the form takes around an hour and requires you to mention your current plans for travel and your current residence. Depending on the country of travel, you will also be asked to attach several other documents along with your application. Apart from this, you may also need to prepare for a security clearance.

- The last and final round is the interview. You must schedule an interview appointment for your visa, generally, at the foreign nation’s consulate in the country you live. The wait time for appointments may vary by season, location, and visa category, so you must apply for your tourist visa as early as possible.

Important documents for a tourist visa:

Prepare or gather the following documents before going for the visa interview:

- A valid Passport - your passport should be valid for a minimum of six months beyond your duration of stay in the foreign nation.

- Print out of the confirmation page of your non-immigrant visa application and payment receipt.

- Some administrative agencies may also ask you to bring your latest photograph in the format described in the photograph requirement section.

Is the visa application form too confusing? Don’t have the required documents?

It is wise to have your documents prepared by an expert to be on the safer side. At Continental Immigration, we do not just help you apply for the tourist visa but we also guide you to handle visa formalities with upmost professionalism. From collecting the right documents to preparing a descriptive itinerary, we make sure you are prepared. Call us now for consultation!

2017, All Right Reserved by


Home | About Us | Our Team | Privacy Policies | Contact Us

Website Designed & Maintained by
Aarya Web Solution